HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] (Emphasis added). Pub. Health L. Proposed
2797(2)(h)(i). This, it should be noted, deals with compulsory
protection of records only after a person has voluntarily been
tested. The testing itself is, of course, a far greater
intrusion.
[3] Existing regulations and laws, as well as the stated policy
of responsible Health Departments and health officials
demonstrate a public policy militating strongly against court
interference in the confidentiality of existing records, and
unalterably opposed to judicially coerced nonvoluntary testing.
PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS AND TESTS PURSUANT TO CPLR 3121
CPLR 3121(a) provides as follows: After commencement of an
action in which the mental or physical condition or the blood
relationship of a party ... is in controversy, any party may
serve notice on another party to submit to a physical, mental or
blood examination by a designated physician...
CPLR 3121(a) (McKinney Supp.1988). The party seeking such
examination must meet two burdens. First, s/he must demonstrate
that the other party's mental or physical condition is actually
"in controversy". &e, e.g., Koump v. Smith, 25 N.Y.2d 287, 303
N.Y.S.2d 858, 250 N.E.2d 857 (1969).